background-image

SEPC Committees

Our Committees

Whether you’re interested in bolstering our organization through speaking engagements and educational programs or working with charities to give back to our communities, we encourage you to get involved in one or more of our committees. And the networking and fellowship opportunities are unsurpassed.

Committee Descriptions

For more info on any committee, email info@seproducecouncil.com.

Coordinates programs and events for children with life-threatening illnesses.


Committee Co-Chair: Jon Schwalls
Committee Co-Chair: Amanda Keefer

Works to recruit new members for the council and to encourage retail and foodservice members to attend our events.


Committee Chair: Blair Greenhill

Works with Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta on programs and events to fight childhood obesity, including the Strong4Life Superhero Sprint each June in Atlanta.


Committee Co-Chair: Blair Greenhill
Committee Co-Chair: John Williams

Brainstorms and implements industry-relevant educational sessions and speakers for our events.


Committee Co-Chair: Harold Paivarinta
Committee Co-Chair: Kristin Scott

Works on projects and programs to provide value-added services for foodservice members including broad-liners, restaurant chains, and the hospitality industry.


Committee Chair: Stanley Trout

Coordinates our LINKS meetings offered to Retail/Foodservice Members during Southern Exposure and Southern Innovations.


Committee Chair: Don Fox

Works with Palmer Home for Children to coordinate efforts for children in need, including the annual Palmer Home Radiothon and Ag Literacy Programs.


Committee Chair: Kristin Scott

Works with Paul Anderson Youth Home (PAYH) to coordinate efforts with Goodness Garden and annual PAYH Bike Ride and PAYH Golf Tournament.


Committee Chair: Brandon Parker

Works on projects and programs to provide value-added services for retail membership.


Committee Chair: Chris Dove

Works with Society of St. Andrew to reduce waste by using leftovers from our food shows and other projects to help feed the hungry.


Committee Chair: Duke Lane

Works on the implementation and awarding of all SEPC Scholarship Funds, including the Member Scholarship, Vorhees Vision Scholarship, and Nolan Foundation Scholarship.


Committee Chair: Sloan Lott

Works to create programs that promote women in the produce industry, including programs at both Southern Exposure and Southern Innovations, which encourage meaningful connections through events, education, and mentoring.


Committee Chair: Sabrina Pokomandy

Runs the STARS (Southeast Top Agricultural Recruits Scholarship) program, dedicated to recruiting top students into the produce industry. Works to accommodate STARS students at Southern Exposure.


Committee Co-Chair: Raina Nelson

Committee Co-Chair: Clark Roper

Helps STEP-UPP (Southeast Training Education Program for Upcoming Produce Professionals) to coordinate field tours and team-building events with each STEP-UPP class.


Committee Chair: Mike Roberts

Committee Co-Chair: Gary Baker

Den Mother: Faye Westfall

SEPC Committee Sign Up
Committee descriptions are located above.

NOTE: If you miss two consecutive calls without notifying a Committee Chair, you will be removed from the committee.

Scroll Up